NoF 2018

9th International Conference on Network of the Future
November 19-21, 2018
Poznań, Poland

NoF 2018 Program

NoF 2018
19/11/2018 20/11/2018 21/11/2018
8:15 Registration 8:30 Registration 8:30 Registration
9:15 Welcome 9:00 Session 3: "Security and performance" 9:00 Session 4: "Planning and traffic analysis"
9:30 Keynote 1: Bruce Maggs "A Speed-of-Light Internet Service Provider"  
10:30 Break 10:30 Break 10:50 Break
11:00 Session 1: "Routing and Transport Protocols" 11:00 Keynote 2: Christian Destré "NFV/SDN orchestration: facing myths and reality" 11:30 Keynote 3: Hanna Bogucka "Energy-Efficient Massive Networks of the Future"
12:30 Lunch 12:00 Lunch 12:30 Lunch
13:30 Session 2: "Network slicing" 13:00 Panel "Slicing in 5G networks: Friend or Foe?" 13:30 Session 5: "IoT"
14:50 Tutorial 1 (part 1): Krzysztof Walkowiak "Spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks: technology and optimization" 14:30 Tutorial 2 (part 1): Navid Nikaein "RAN Slicing and Control: Challenges, Technologies, and Tools"
16:00 Break 15:30 Break 15:30 Best Paper Award Ceremony and Closing session
16:30 - 18:00 Tutorial 1 (part 2): Krzysztof Walkowiak "Spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks: technology and optimization" 16:00 - 18:00 Tutorial 2 (part 2): Navid Nikaein "RAN Slicing and Control: Challenges, Technologies, and Tools"
19:30 Welcome reception 19:00 Conference Dinner


Monday November 19, 2018

Registration
09:15-09:30 Welcome
09:30-10:30 Keynote 1: A Speed-of-Light Internet Service Provider
Bruce Maggs (Duke University and Akamai, USA)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 1: "Routing and Transport Protocols"

An Evolutionary Multipath Routing Algorithm using SDN
Noel Farrugia, Johann A. Briffa and Victor Buttigieg (University of Malta, Malta)

MDTCP: Towards a Practical Multipath Transport Protocol for Telco Cloud Datacenters
Dejene Boru Oljira, Karl-Johan Grinnemo, Anna Brunstrom and Javid Taheri (Karlstad University, Sweden)

A Transparent Reordering Robust TCP Proxy To Allow Per-Packet Load Balancing in Core Networks
Tacettin Ayar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), Łukasz Budzisz (TU Berlin, Germany), Berthold Rathke (TU Berlin, Germany)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:50 Session 2: "Network slicing"

Open issues in network slicing
Slawomir Kuklinski (Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Krzysztof Kozlowski (Orange Labs Research & Orange SA, Poland), Lechosław Tomaszewski (Orange Polska, Poland)

Extending Slices into Data Centers: the VIM on-demand model
Stuart Clayman (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Francesco Tusa and Alex Galis (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Business models of network slicing
Slawomir Kuklinski (Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Lechosław Tomaszewski (Orange Polska, Poland), Krzysztof Kozlowski (Orange Labs Research & Orange SA, Poland), Slawomir Pietrzyk (IS-Wireless, Poland)
14:50-16:00 Tutorial 1 (part 1): "Spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks: technology and optimization"
Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
16:00-16:30 Break
16:30-18:00 Tutorial 1 (part 2): "Spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks: technology and optimization"
Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
19:30 Welcome Reception


Tuesday November 20, 2018

Registration
09:00-10:30 Session 3: "Security and performance"

ACLFLOW: An NFV/SDN Security Framework for Provisioning and Managing Access Control Lists
Leopoldo Alexandre Mauricio (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro / GTA / UFRJ, Brazil), Marcelo Gonçalves Rubinstein (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Otto Carlos M. B. Duarte (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Performance evaluation of Hybrid electrical/optical datacenters using Flat Topologies in Software Defined Networks
Momina Masood (University of Engineering and Technology Taxila, Pakistan), Zeshan Iqbal (University of Engineering & Technology, Taxila, Pakistan)

ZigBee Based Smart Wireless Duct Area Network for Reliable Industrial Application
Gul Shahzad (DHA Suffa University, Pakistan)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Keynote 2: NFV/SDN orchestration: facing myths and reality
Christian Destré (Orange, France)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Panel: "Slicing in 5G networks: Friend or Foe?"
Moderator: Roberto Riggio (FBK CREATE-NET, Italy)
Krzysztof Kozłowski (Orange Labs, Poland), Stuart Clayman (UCL, UK), Navid Nikain (EURECOM, France), Leonardo Goratti (Zodiac Aereospace, Germany)
14:30-15:30 Tutorial 2 (part 1): "RAN Slicing and Control: Challenges, Technologies, and Tools"
Navid Nikaein (EURECOM, France)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-18:00 Tutorial 2 (part 2): "RAN Slicing and Control: Challenges, Technologies, and Tools"
Navid Nikaein (EURECOM, France)
19:00 Conference Dinner


Wednesday November 21, 2018

Registration
09:00-10:50 Session 4: "Planning and traffic analysis"

A Multi-level Internet Traffic Classifier Using Deep Learning
Ola Salman, Imad H Elhajj, Ali Chehab and Ayman Kayssi (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

Interface Counters in Segment Routing v6: a powerful instrument for Traffic Matrix Assessment
Marco Polverini (University La Sapienza Roma, Italy), Antonio Cianfrani (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy), Marco Listanti (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)

Multi-Period Mission Planning of UAVs for 5G Coverage in Rural Areas: a Heuristic Approach
Jaime Galán-Jiménez (University of Extremadura, Spain), Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy), Lavinia Amorosi (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy), Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

On Eventually-Available Data in Content-Centric Networking
Dima Mansour, Claudio Marxer and Christian F Tschudin (University of Basel, Switzerland)
10:50-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Keynote 3: Energy-Efficient Massive Networks of the Future
Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Session 5: "IoT"

Implementation of smart contracts for blockchain based IoT applications
Georgios Papadodimas, Georgios Palaiokrassas, Antonios Litke and Theodora Varvarigou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

IoT-Botnet Detection and Isolation by Access Routers
Christian Dietz (University of the Bundeswehr Munich & University of Twente, Germany), Raphael Labaca Castro (University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany), Jessica Steinberger (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany), Cezary Wilczak and Marcel Antzek (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany), Anna Sperotto (Twente University, The Netherlands), Aiko Pras (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Internet of Things Connectivity in Deep-Indoor Environments
Sarah Ruepp, Alba Mateo, Krzysztof Mateusz Malarski, Jakob Thrane and Martin Nordal Petersen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

Combining IoT Deployment and Data Visualization: experiences within campus maintenance use-case
Rumana Yasmin (University of Oulu, Finland), Miikka Salminen (University of oulu, Finland), Ekaterina Gilman, Juha Petäjäjärvi and Konstantin Mikhaylov (University of Oulu, Finland), Minna Pakanen and Arttu Niemelä (University of oulu, Finland), Jukka Riekki (University of Oulu, Finland), Susanna Pirttikangas (University of oulu, Finland), Ari T. Pouttu (Centre for Wireless Communications University of Oulu, Finland)

Demonstration of NB-IoT for Maritime Use Case
Krzysztof Mateusz Malarski (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark), Alexander Bardram and Mikkel Larsen (Technical University of Denmark), Jakob Thrane and Martin Nordal Petersen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark), Lars Møller (LCmVeloci IVS, Denmark), Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
15:30 Best Paper Award Ceremony and Closing session


Key dates

  • Paper Submission Due
    July 24, 2018 (extended)
  • Paper Review Feedback
    September 24, 2018
  • Final Papers Due
    October 05, 2018
  • Conference
    November 19-21, 2018

Technical Sponsors

Organized by

Previous conferences

Necessary information and links can be found under: